GDPR Privacy Notice


The Leicestershire Consultant Eye Surgeons LLP will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We collect basic personal data about you that also includes special types of information (including medical information). This will also include name, address, email, phone number.


Why we need your data


We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with the service that you have commissioned from us linked to your direct care, payment for those services and any other statutory reporting requirements. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.


All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.


We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.


We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years but we are also required to comply with the NHS Record Management Code of Practice.. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. More information on our retention schedule can be found by contacting our Data Protection Officer.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, please follow our complaints procedure or ask to speak with our data protection officer Curtiss Green or you can contact him at curtiss@grgserv.co.uk.


If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/


If you wish to find out more about how the NHS uses your data and how you can express your preferences about how that data is used go to https://www.nhs.uk/your-nhs-data-matters/

Privacy Policy Last Updated: 16th July 2020