The Stoneygate Eye Hospital

Privacy Statement

GDPR Privacy Notice

The Leicestershire Consultant Eye Surgeons LLP (also known as the Stoneygate Eye Hospital) is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We collect basic personal data about you plus special types of information (including medical information). This will also include name, address, email, phone number.

Why we need your data

We need to know your basic personal data to provide you with the service that you have commissioned from us linked to your direct care, payment for those services and any other statutory reporting requirements.

We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need to provide and oversee this service to you.

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information may be located on servers within the European Union.

No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years but we are also required to comply with the NHS Record Management Code of Practice.
We may use your information for marketing purposes and this will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

As a data controller we comply with the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations (PECR).
More information on our retention schedule can be found by contacting our Data Protection Officer.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, please follow our complaints procedure or ask to speak with our data protection officer or you can contact him at ….

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk.

As an organisation, and because we provide services to the NHS, we comply with the National Data Opt-out and how information is used for secondary use purposes (including research).

If you wish to find out more about how the NHS uses your data and how you can express your preferences about how that data is used go to https://www.nhs.uk/your-nhs-data-matters/.

Privacy Policy last updates March 15th 2024

Request
information

Book a no
obligation
consultation

0116 270 8033